Sunday, June 29, 2008

-Indiana Jones looked so tired, that`s all I have got to say. Still, watch it la guys.:P
-I like the protagonist in `Norwegian Wood`. Sensitive, well-read, but somewhat reserved..And I did imagine how he would look like if he were a real person. Gosh, I`m obsessive.
-I`m this super lazy bummer who needs to work harder on Maths. Today was like a splash of cold water on my face..when I realized I`d totally forgotten those basic things. (that an engineering student AIN`T supposed to forget). Get working Joceline dammit!
-My friend wanted Spain to win sooo much so I say go GERMANY! Not an inkling of interest in footie though!
-I`m in love with the song by Jyongri-Unchanging Love. Very catchy song, okay!
-I just wanna say sorry for being frustrated with some stuff these past few days. Nowadays I think I`m slowly turning into a worry-wart. Stress about this and that la. As if the world is gonna end if something is not done immediately. Yeah that`s me. Such a sad case, huh.The situation is not helped at all by doing poorly in my exams. Ugh! Why do I let exams dictate who I am and my value as a person. Am I sensing PMS here?
-I like rainy days because they have this sort of sad quality about them. Like tears. But once it`s over, you feel so much better. Crying is actually healing they say. And I believe it because I`m such a crybaby.

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

hair


Well, my long locks were really irritating the hell out of me. Too long, split ends, limp, in short...not really healthy looking because of the perm and dye job I had. Yeah of course can do treatment bla3 to revitalise the hair...but I wanted to change my whole look you see. It`s not like I had never cut my hair short before. I had really long hair when I was very very young but once I started schooling I kept it very short. Sort of like bob style cut. But when I was in Form Four, because I wanted to erm, appear more feminine, I grow my hair long. Ok, all stories aside, this is me now with shorter hair! What a breeze...

Friday, June 13, 2008

haruki murakami/prince caspian

I must study hard, must study harder, from now on. Sigh. Slacking way too much lately.
I bought `Dance dance dance` by Haruki Murakami. People are raving about this author so hmm, I think I should read it and see what is it all about. Can`t always stick to one author only*cough* jodi picoult* cough*
Nothing beats watching a blockbuster in the cinema. And the second installment of Narnia was good, though some might say there are too many eye candies in it. But hey, no complains here. Yeah, I`m shallow like that. Heh..

Thursday, June 12, 2008

emo post ahead

OK this is going to be an emo post because I feel incredibly emo right now. I was restless tonight. I can`t sleep. Might have been due to the fact that I performed quite badly in one particular subject this time around. Strangely though, that was not the main thing hindering me from sleep tonight. Break-ups are painful and difficult for both parties. To move on with your life ain`t easy. It is, more often than not, a long and winding road. Especially if you broke up with someone you are mad about. But anyway that is beside the point of this entry. Having gone through break-ups before, I expected myself to be stronger or somewhat immune to it. But I`m not. I`m pretty fragile deep inside. I cry easily,which is my main problem. I have so many insecurities. I tend to hurt people easily with the words I use. And I envy people who made it through all these years.But for me, I simply just don`t think I can fall in love again. Maybe in the future but I can`t really see it either. Maybe I`m scared, maybe this time around I will guard my heart ever so closely.

FYI, I don`t feel emo 24/7. So do not take this entry to mean that I`m upset, or angry or anything like that. It`S just the way I feel right now. And as usual, feelings change over time. Bye, nites!

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

movies

Edit:
Movies I definitely cannot miss
1.Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (need i say more?)
2.Sex and the City (the movie--cause Carrie Bradshaw is in me..hehe)
3.The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (obviously)--->DONE
4.Made of Honor (Mcdreamy, nuff` said)
5.What Happens in Vegas...(Cameron Diaz and Ashton Kutcher-can`t wait to see their chemistry together-romantic comedy is my favourite genre too!)
6.Iron Man
7.21
8.The Other Boleyn Girl(watched this already actually but want to watch again)
9. PS I Love You

Saturday, June 7, 2008

narnia


i want to watch narnia...no not for the prince caspian guy but the brown-eyed Edmund...*drools* yala, yala he`s so very young and I feel like a cradle-snatcher. But oh my gosh, see the armor he`s wearing. My knight in shining armor*big wet shiny eyes*
I always imagined what it would be to be living in those times where men actually wore armor like that to protect their country, wives or land. Ya but those are feudal times I think ,so women are at a disadvantage which is basically not so very nice for the ladies.
Tomorrow-有機化学 and 哲学(yeah this is actually philosophy-dun ask me anything about it..mostly memorization only)